Awards and Recognition

MEMBER AWARD INFORMATION     


2022 AWARD WINNER BIO FORMS


CONGRATULATIONS 2022 AWARD WINNERS!

WEF | MWEA Awards
Arthur Sidney Bedell Award  ~  Sherrie Elliott, City of Petoskey
William D Hatfield Award  ~  Timothy Sikma, City of Wixom
Laboratory Analyst Award  ~  Matt Hunt/ Robin Witjes/ Cameron Ciaciuch, MHOG Utilities
George W. Burke Jr. Award ~  Holland Board of Public Works


MWEA Awards
Dan Wolz Clean Water Award  ~  Brian Hannon, Moore & Bruggink
Donald M. Pierce Award  ~  Kelly Irving, Veolia Water of North America
Excellence in Service  ~  Tony Cecchini, Waterworks
Honorary Membership ~  Sherrie Elliott, City of Petoskey
Honorary Membership ~  Michelle LaRose, Livingston Drain Commission
Collections Systems Professional  ~  Tim Davidek, GCDCWWS
Educational Professional  ~  Dr. Jennifer Becker, Michigan Technological University
Groundwater Management Professional ~ Jonathan Sowder, Fleis & VandenBrink
Health & Safety Professional ~ Rene Kalkman, Holland Board of Public Works
IPP Professional  ~  Stephen Rochow, City of Kalamazoo
James R. Rumsey Award ~ Gary Timmer/Scott Schoolcraft/ Alan Colter/Theo VanAken
Maintenance Professional  ~  Andrew Mechel, Jacobs
New Professional  ~  Dan Sroka, Trace Analytical Labs
Operations Professional  ~  Bruce Royce, City of Midland
Outstanding Environmental Engineer  ~  Samuel Bender, Holland Board of Public Works
Outstanding Environmental Consultant  ~  Dave Filipiak, Fishbeck
Outstanding Vendor Support  ~  Michael Wright, Peterson & Matz, Inc.
PK Sarda Lab Professional  ~  Andrew Hayman, City of Warren
Presidents Award ~ TBD
Public Utility Management Professional  ~  Doug Engelsman, City of Zeeland
Regulatory Professional  ~  Matt Staron, EGLE
Residuals Management Professional ~ Carl Fedders, City of Battle Creek
Watershed Management Professional ~  Joe Bush, Ottawa County

Willard F. Shephard Award Recipients:
Chad Antle, Bioworks Energy, LLC
Jim Bakos, Kennedy Industries
Bernhard Baumgartner, City of Warren
Russ Beaubien, Retired
Tammy Birchmeier, City of Midland
Jeffrey Brown, Fishbeck
James King, Retired
Timothy Lynch, Benton Harbor St. Joseph
Shawn Middleton, Spicer Group
Clair Miller, Village of Middleville
William Racine, New Page Corp
Jeffrey Ranes, Delhi Charter Township
Aaron Sprague, Wester Township Utilities Authority
Kurt Tribbett, City of Battle Creek
Trevor Wagenmaker, Hubbel, Roth & Clark
Mark Webb, City of Warren
James Wilson, City of East Lansing

2022 Select Society of Sanitary Sludge Shovelers (5S) Inductees:
Matt Griffith, City of Charlotte
Joe Perroud, City of Sandusky
Gary Timmer, Veolia