2020 MWEA / WEF Award Winners

The following is a list of 2020 MWEA & WEF Award Winners which were presented at the Virtual Water Summit. Nominations for 2021 Awards will be due October 16, 2020.

To view a complete list of past MWEA Award Winners, CLICK HERE.
CLICK HERE to view a complete list of past WEF Award Winners.

Did you miss the 2020 Awards Ceremony?
Click here to view the full program 

 

 
 WEF AWARDS: 
Arthur Sidney Bedell
Extraordinary personal service to a WEF member Association

George Davis
Davis and Davis Law Offices PLC
 William D. Hatfield
Outstanding performance and professionalism of an Operator in a Wastewater Treatment Plant


Majid Khan
Great Lakes Water Authority 
 MWEA AWARDS: 
Collection Systems Professional of the Year
Professionalism and excellence in Collection Systems


Charles Schroeder
City of Grand Rapids, Environmental Services
 
Dan Wolz Clean Water Award for
Environmental Excellence

The highest honor given by the MWEA and awarded to a person of chief prominence in the water environment field

Todd Wibright

City of Grandville
 
Donald M. Pierce
Outstanding performance in a Municipal facility


James Scott Schoolcraft
North Kent Sewer Authority
 Excellence in Service
Extraordinary service to the Association in a non-leadership role

Joseph Perroud
Genesee County Drain Commission Waste and Water Services 

 
Executive Director
Extraordinary personal service to the Association



Pete Cavagnaro
WRR Solutions, LLC

 
 Health & Safety Award
Professional excellence & promotion of Health & Safety



Ishpeming Joint WTF
 
Health & Safety Professional of the Year
Outstanding dedication to an employer and to the MWEA


Kris Alderman

LD Docsa
 
 Honorary Membership
Exceptional contribution to the Association


Brian Hannon

Moore & Bruggink
 
Honorary Membership
Exceptional contribution to the Association


Timothy Sikma
City of Wixom
 IPP Professional of the Year
Professionalism and excellence of the IPP field


Paul Kuklewski
City of Grand Rapids, Environmental Services

 
Maintenance Professional of the Year
Professionalism and excellence in Plant Maintenance



Kevin Briggs
City of Cadillac

 
 
New Professional of the Year
Dedication to MWEA while relatively new in the field


Jarod Stuyvesant

Moore & Bruggink 
Operations Professional of the Year
Professionalism and excellence as a Municipal Operator


Brian Boyle

City of Jonesville
 Outstanding Environmental Consultant
Outstanding dedication to the Environmental Consultant profession & Association

Laura Gruzwalski

DLZ-MI

 
Outstanding Environmental Engineer
Outstanding dedication to the Environmental Engineering profession & Association


Jared Buzo

METCO
 Outstanding Vendor Support
Outstanding dedication to profession & Association



Kyle Bently 
Peterson & Matz


 
P.K. Sarda Lab Professional of the Year
Professional and excellence in the Lab Analyst field


Wendy Schultz
Consultant

 
 President's Award
Extraordinary contribution to protect, preserve and enhance the water environment


2020 Board of Directors


 
Public Utility Management Professional of the Year
Professional excellence and promotion
of environment



Bryan Clor
City of Warren WWTP
 Regulatory Professional of the Year
Outstanding regulatory role in protecting the water environment


Teresa Seidel 

EGLE 
 
Residuals Management Professional of the Year 
Worthy individual who, working on a day-to-day basis in the treatment and disposal of residuals


Steve Mahoney
MDARD
 Watershed Management Professional of the Year 
 Individual for their efforts in promoting activities and professionalism in watershed management and watershed protection


Troy Naperala
AECOM