2019 MWEA / WEF Award Winners

The following is a list of 2019 MWEA & WEF Award Winners which were presented at the 94th Annual Conference at Boyne Mountain. Nominations for 2020 Awards will be due October 18, 2019.

To view a complete list of past MWEA Award Winners, CLICK HERE.
CLICK HERE to view a complete list of past WEF Award Winners.

 

VIEW 2019 ANNUAL CONFERENCE PHOTOS:

Awards Luncheon
Leadership Celebration Dinner

 
 WEF AWARDS: 
Arthur Sidney Bedell
Extraordinary personal service to a WEF member Association

Brian Ross
Genesee County Water & Waste Services
 William D. Hatfield
Outstanding performance and professionalism of an Operator in a Wastewater Treatment Plant

Todd Wibright
City of Grandville
 MWEA AWARDS: 
Collection Systems Professional of the Year
Professionalism and excellence in Collection Systems




Steve Rozycki
Macomb Counry Public Works
 
Dan Wolz Clean Water Award for
Environmental Excellence

The highest honor given by the MWEA and awarded to a person of chief prominence in the water environment field

Sandra Diorka
Delhi Township WWTP

 
Donald M. Pierce
Outstanding performance in a Municipal facility



Jason Karmol
City of Cheboygan
 Educational Professional of the Year
Professionalism and promotion of water resource education

Daveda Quinn
City of Jackson

 
Excellence in Service
Extraordinary service to the Association in a non-leadership role

Nan Leemon

Retired
 Groundwater Management Professional
of the Year

Professionalism and excellence as a Municipal Operator

James Baker, P.E.
City of Kalamazoo 

 
Health & Safety Award
Professional excellence & promotion of Health & Safety

City of Traverse City 

 
 Health & Safety Award
Professional excellence & promotion of Health & Safety


City of Lowell WWTP
 
Health & Safety Professional of the Year
Outstanding dedication to an employer and to the MWEA

Shelly Kowalcyz
Allendale Township

 
 Honorary Membership
Exceptional contribution to the Association


Brian Ross
Genesee County Water & Waste Services

 
Honorary Membership
Exceptional contribution to the Association

Jack Rafter
Fishbeck, Thompson, Carr & Huber
 Industrial Waste Professional of the Year
Outstanding dedication to an employer and
to the MWEA


Cindy Clevenger

Clemens Food Group
 
IPP Professional of the Year
Professionalism and excellence of the IPP field

Thomas Hutchings

City of Flint WPCF
 Kenneth J. Miller Founders' Award
Given by Water for People to honor outstanding volunteer service to international humanitarian effort

Josh Redner
Fishbeck, Thompson, Carr & Huber

 
Loring F. Oeming
Professionalism and excellence in an Industrial Facility

Joseph Bivens
L.D. Docsa Associates, inc. 

 
 
Maintenance Professional of the Year
Professionalism and excellence in Plant Maintenance

James Doeden
City of Ann Arbor WWTP
New Professional of the Year
Dedication to MWEA while relatively new in the field


Tony Cecchini
Waterworks Systems & Equipment 
 Operations Professional of the Year
Professionalism and excellence as a Municipal Operator


Andrew Peterson
Jacobs Engineering


 
Outstanding Environmental Engineer
Outstanding dedication to the Environmental Engineering profession & Association

Charles Schroeder
City of Grand Rapids
 Outstanding Environmental Consultant
Outstanding dedication to the Environmental Consultant profession & Association

Wayne Langeland
Fishbeck, Thompson, Carr & Huber

 
Outstanding Vendor Support
Outstanding dedication to profession & Association



Jason Docsa
L.D. Docsa Associates, inc.

 
 P.K. Sarda Lab Professional of the Year
Professional and excellence in the Lab Analyst field

Emily Miner
City of Grand Rapids

 
President's Award
Extraordinary contribution to protect, preserve and enhance the water environment

Keith McCormack
Hubbell, Roth & Clark
 Public Utility Management Professional of the Year
Professional excellence and promotion
of environment


Nicole Pasch
City of Grand Rapids

 
Regulatory Professional of the Year
Outstanding regulatory role in protecting the water environment

Tom Asmus
MDEQ-WRD

 
 Sustainable Energy Award
Large Facility




City of Flint
Sustainable Energy Award
Small Facility


City of Clare