2017 MWEA / WEF Award Winners

The following is a list of 2017 MWEA & WEF Award Winners presented at the 92nd Annual Conference at Boyne Mountain.  Here is the Awards Program with descriptions of the awards and a mini-biography of the recipients.
 
MWEA AWARDS:                                                                 WEF AWARDS:
 
Collection Systems Professional of the Year
Professionalism and excellence in Collection Systems


Kyle Curie
OHM Advisors
 
 
Arthur Sidney Bedell
Extraordinary personal service to a WEF member Association


Brain Hannon
Moore & Bruggink
Dan Wolz Clean Water Award for Environmental Excellence
The highest honor given by the MWEA and awarded to a person of chief prominence in the water environment field

Keith McCormack
Hubbell, Roth & Clark, Inc.

 
 
George W. Burke Jr. Safety Award
Outstanding establishment & maintenance of a safety program in a Wastewater Treatment Plant


SUEZ - City of Wixom
 
Donald M. Pierce
Outstanding performance in a Municipal facility

David Monette
City of Warren WWTP

 
  William D. Hatfield
Outstanding performance and professionalism of an Operator in a Wastewater Treatment Plant


Sherrie Elliott
City of Petoskey
 
Educational Professional of the Year
Professionalism and promotion of water resource education


Donald Carpenter
Drummond Carpenter, PLLC &
Lawrence Technological University
 
  Lab Analyst Excellence
Outstanding performance, professionalism and contributions to water quality analysis profession


Jaime Fleming
City of Wyoming Utilities Department

 
Excellence in Service
Extraordinary service to the Association in a non-leadership role

.
Gary Timmer
SUEZ

 
  Life Membership
35 years of WEF membership


Stephen Aiken
Duperon Corporation
 
Executive Director
To acknowledge extraordinary personal service to the Association


Jim King


Larry Woodard
  Life Membership
35 years of WEF membership


Steve Wordelman
Jones & Henry Engineers Ltd
 

Health & Safety Award
Professional excellence & promotion of Health & Safety


Linden WRRF

Large Facility Award

SUEZ - City of Wixom
Small Facility Award
 
 

Health & Safety Professional of the Year
Professional excellence & promotion of Health & Safety


David Thibeault
Genesee County Water & Waste Services
 
   
Honorary Membership
Exceptional contribution to the Association


George Davis
Davis & Davis Law Offices PLC


Christine Kosmowski

City of Kalamazoo
 
 

 
IPP Professional of the Year
Professionalism and excellence of the IPP field


Elaine Venema
Fleis & VandenBrink
 
 

 
James R. Rumsey Award
Best paper given at an MWEA or WEF Conference


Sue McCormick
Great Lakes Water Authority

 
 

 
Kenneth J. Miller Founders' Award
Given by Water for People to honor outstanding volunteer service to international humanitarian effort

Lorene Bruns
Duperon Corporation

 
   
Loring F. Oeming
Professionalism and excellence in an Industrial Facility

Walker Modic
Bell's Brewery, Inc.

 
   
Maintenance Professional of the Year
Professionalism and excellence in Plant Maintenance


Ryan Stetler
Ypsilanti Community Utilities Authority
 
   
New Professional of the Year
Dedication to MWEA while relatively new in the field

Michelle LaRose
Adam DeYoung
Moore & Bruggink
 
 
 
Operations Professional of the Year
Professionalism and excellence as a Municipal Operator

John Palmer
Mark Houle
SUEZ
 
 
 
Outstanding Environmental Consultant
Outstanding dedication to the Environmental Consultant profession & Association
Jeff Pugh

Brian Hannon
Moore & Bruggink
 
 
 
Outstanding Environmental Engineer
Outstanding dedication to the Environmental Engineering profession & Association

Dennis Benoit
Dr. Evangelina Belia
Primodal US, Inc.

 
 
 
Outstanding Vendor Support
Outstanding dedication to profession & Association


Dave Connors
Waterworks Systems

 
 
 
P.K. Sarda Lab Professional of the Year
Professional and excellence in the Lab Analyst field

Sandy Buchner
Steve Bylsma
Prein&Newhof
 
   
President's Award
Extraordinary contribution to protect, preserve and enhance the water environment
Pete Cavagnaro
Jennifer Wagner
Hamlett Environmental Tech Company
 
 
 
Public Utility Management Professional of the Year
Professional excellence and promotion of environment

Catherine Garnham
Jim Nash
Oakland County Water Resources Commissioner
 
 
 
Regulatory Professional of the Year
Outstanding regulatory role in protecting the water environment

Grace Scott
Phil Argiroff
MDEQ Water Resources Division

 
 
 
Residuals Management Professional of the Year
Professionalism and promotion of Residuals Management

Don Popma
Michael Person
MDEQ
 
 
 
Sustainable Energy 
GCDCWWS District 3
City of Grand Rapids
Large Facility

Delhi Township
Small Facility
 
 
 
Watershed Management Professional of the Year
Professionalism and promotion of Watershed Management


Kelly Karll
Southeast Michigan Council of Governments (SEMCOG)

 
 
 


WILLARD F. SHEPHARD AWARD WINNERS
Recognized individuals who have completed 20 years of membership in the Association. The individuals listed for this award are well known for their association activities and excellence in performance.

Donald Boase, Gary Bunschoten, Ernest Elliott, Rowland Ferwerda, David Fuller, Donald Johnson,
Tom Kooistra, Christine Kosmowski, James McCoy, John McDonnell, Daveda Quinn, Keith Sanders