2016 MWEA / WEF Award Winners

The following is a list of 2016 MWEA & WEF Award Winners presented at the 91st Annual Conference at Boyne Mountain.  Here is the Awards Program with descriptions of the awards and a mini-biography of the recipients.
 
MWEA AWARDS:                                                                 WEF AWARDS:
 
Collection Systems Professional of the Year
Professionalism and excellence in Collection Systems


Deann Falkowski
Fishbeck, Thompson, Carr & Huber, Inc.

 
 
Arthur Sidney Bedell
Extraordinary personal service to a WEF member Association

Todd Wibright
Todd Wibright
City of Grandville
Dan Wolz Clean Water Award for Environmental Excellence
The highest honor given by the MWEA and awarded to a person of chief prominence in the water environment field
Christine Kosmowski
Christine Kosmowski
Calhoun County

 
  William D. Hatfield
Outstanding performance and professionalism of an Operator in a Wastewater Treatment Plant

Sandra Diorka
Sandra Diorka
Delhi Township WWTP

 
Donald M. Pierce
Outstanding performance in a Municipal facility
William Bade
William Bade (pictured on the left)
City of New Baltimore

 
  Lab Analyst Excellence
Outstanding performance, professionalism and contributions to water quality analysis profession

Patty Chapman
Patty Chapman
City of Grand Rapids, Retired

 
Educational Professional of the Year
Professionalism and promotion of water resource education

Cindy Taylor
Cindy Taylor
Retths-Puffer Pennsylvania Elementary

 
  Life Membership
35 years of WEF membership

Pete Cavagnaro
Pete Cavagnaro
Johnson Controls, Inc.

 
Excellence in Service
Extraordinary service to the Association in a non-leadership role

Dave Connors
Dave Connors
Waterworks Systems

 
  Life Membership
35 years of WEF membership

Joseph Maruskin
Joseph Maruskin
JGM Valve Corporation
 
Executive Director
To acknowledge extraordinary personal service to the Association

Keith McCormack
Keith McCormack
Hubbell, Roth & Clark, Inc.

 
  Life Membership
35 years of WEF membership

Barry Simescu
Barry Simescu
Dubois Cooper Associates, Inc.

 
Groundwater Management Professional of the Year
Professionalism and promotion of Groundwater Management

Joel Annable
Joel Annable
Peerless-Midwest, Inc.

 
  Life Membership
35 years of WEF membership

Jimmy Spangler
Jimmy Spangler
Tetra Tech, Retired

 
Health & Safety Professional of the Year
Professional excellence & promotion of Health & Safety

Meghana Kamath
Meghana Kamath
Greeley and Hansen

 
  Life Membership
35 years of WEF membership


John St. Andre
City of Jackson, Retired

 
Honorary Membership
Exceptional contribution to the Association

Tim Lynch
Tim Lynch
Benton Harbor

 
 

 
IPP Professional of the Year
Professionalism and excellence of the IPP field

Carol Injasoulian
Carol Injasoulian
City of Bay City

 
 

 
James R. Rumsey Award
Best paper given at an MWEA or WEF Conference

Mark Prein
Mark Prein
Prein&Newhof, Inc.


Nate Ver Heul
Nate Ver Heul
Prein&Newhof, Inc.

 
 

 
Maintenance Professional of the Year
Professionalism and excellence in Plant Maintenance

Mark Fowler
Mark Fowler
City of Boyne City

 
   
New Professional of the Year
Dedication to MWEA while relatively new in the field

Michelle LaRose
Michelle LaRose
Livingston County

 
 
 
Operations Professional of the Year
Professionalism and excellence as a Municipal Operator

John Palmer
John Palmer
City of Onaway

 
 
 
Outstanding Environmental Consultant
Outstanding dedication to the Environmental Consultant profession & Association
Jeff Pugh

Jeff Pugh
Fleis & VandenBrink Engineering, Inc.

 
 
 
Outstanding Environmental Engineer
Outstanding dedication to the Environmental Engineering profession & Association

Dennis Benoit
Dennis Benoit
Hubbell, Roth & Clark, Inc.

 
 
 
Outstanding Vendor Support
Outstanding dedication to profession & Association

Eric Schiebold
Eric Schiebold
Environmental Sales

 
 
 
P.K. Sarda Lab Professional of the Year
Professional and excellence in the Lab Analyst field

Sandy Buchner
Sandy Buchner
Grand Rapids WWTP

 
   
President's Award
Extraordinary contribution to protect, preserve and enhance the water environment
Pete Cavagnaro
Pete Cavagnaro
Johnson Controls, Inc.

 
 
 
Public Utility Management Professional of the Year
Professional excellence and promotion of environment

Catherine Garnham
Catherine Garnham
F&V Operations

 
 
 
Regulatory Professional of the Year
Outstanding regulatory role in protecting the water environment

Grace Scott
Grace Scott
MDEQ

 
 
 
Residuals Management Professional of the Year
Professionalism and promotion of Residuals Management

Don Popma
Don Popma
BioTech Agronomics, Inc.

 
 
 
Sustainable Energy - Facility
GCDCWWS District 3
Genesee County Drain Commissioner Division of Water and Waste Services District 3 Wastewater Treatment Plant
 
 
 
Watershed Management Professional of the Year
Professionalism and promotion of Watershed Management

James Burton
James Burton
Hubbell, Roth & Clark, Inc.

 
 
 


WILLARD F. SHEPHARD AWARD WINNERS
Recognized individuals who have completed 20 years of membership in the Association. The individuals listed for this award are well known for their association activities and excellence in performance.

Khamis Al-Omari, Steven Barnard, Thomas P. Berdinski, Andrew Biddle, Daniel Billingsley, Scott Coduti, Andy Custard, George Davis, Mark Dezinski, David Dmytryka, Myron Erickson, Raymond Hansen, Thomas LaCross, Thomas Morrissey, John Rodgers, James Wineka